Welcome to Herbs Exporter, we hope you will enjoy our products and have good experience

Calamint ( Calamintha officinalis )

We have new crop Calamint ( Calamintha officinalis ) of premium quality. We are able to offer and export Calamint ( Calamintha officinalis ) in different forms If you have any inquiry regarding our range of products or for further information do not hesitate to contact us

Common calamint is a hardy perennial which reaches a height of 2 feet (60cm). It will grow in light to medium soil, and is not fussy about acidity, even able to grow in very alkaline soil. it will grow in light shade, such as a woodland situation, or in full sun.

Lesser calamint and calamint supplier and exporter are mostly used for the same purposes, and like its Lesser (but stronger) sibling, common calamint should not be used by pregnant women. Harvest the leaves in July as the plants come into flower and use immediately or dry for later use by laying out in a thin layer somewhere dry and airy. Turn every day or so until completely dried, then store in an airtight container in the dark.

Make a standard infusion using 1oz (30g of dried leaves or 3 handfuls of fresh to 2.5 US cups (1 UK pint, 570 ml) boiling water. Allow to stand for at least 10 minutes, up to 4 hours, then strain for use.

The standard infusion can be used to reduce temperature in feverish conditions,calamint calamintha officinalis supplier exporter to treat flatulence (“gas” or “wind”), depression, insomnia and painful periods. It can also be used to treat coughs and colds, particularly in combination with thyme and yarrow.

You probably won’t be surprised when I tell you that all herbs used for herbal medicine, including common calamint, should be grown organically to ensure that their active constituents are not adulterated by foreign chemicals. To find out more about growing organic herbs visit the Gardenzone.

This study was focused on the preserving properties of Calamintha officinalis essential oil, a plant known for its diaphoretic, expectorant and aromatic properties. METHODS AND RESULTS: The commercial aerial parts of C. officinalis Moench were hydrodistilled and the essential oil analysed by Gas chromatography/Electron impact mass spectrometry (GC/EIMS). The inhibition efficacy of this essence, alone (0.5 and 1.0% v/v) and in combination with 2.0 mM EDTA, was assayed,

in culture medium and in cetomacrogol cream, using preservative efficacy testing against standard microrganisms (E. coli ATCC 25922, Ps. aeruginosa ATCC 9027, Staph. aureus ATCC 6538P, C. albicans ATCC 10231 and A. niger ATCC 16404). C. officinalis essential oil in cetomacrogol cream with EDTA showed long-lasting antimicrobial activity, satisfying the European Pharmacopoeia Commission (E. P.) criteria. CONCLUSION: C. officinalis essential oil could have a potential for a future use as a cosmetic preservative. IMPACT OF THE STUDY: To find natural compounds with antimicrobial activity which could be alternatives to the synthetic chemical preservatives.